Visa/Invitation Letter

About the Visa Application

Please look at the list of the countries that have the visa exemption agreement with Japan. If your country is included in the list, you usually do not need to apply for an entry visa to Japan. 

If your country is not included in the list, you need to obtain a short-term stay visa ("tanki-shouyou visa" in Japanese) from the embassy of Japan in your country. 

Read carefully the Japanese visa guide provided by the ministry of foreign affairs. For entry into Japan, a VISA may be required for attendees from some countries. Please make sure whether you need to apply for a VISA or not by contacting the local Japanese consulate or embassy in your country or visiting the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan at http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html

You are suggested to apply for the visa at your earliest convenience.

 Invitation Letter

*Please be kindly noted that the organizing committee is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing Conference Invitation Letter. The conference invitation letter cannot guarantee the approval of visa application. Should your application be denied, the conference organizing committee cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will the organizing committee engage in discussion or correspondence with the consulate or the visa center on behalf of the applicant.